Friday, December 24, 2010

I can't believe I've been gone this long. I have a confession to make. I am a sick person.
That's it.

You see I contracted a virus when I was 14 that has weakened my immune system permanently. Now I catch pretty much every single virus and infection that comes around. I try to limit my public "exposure" to sicknesses, but . . . Well you know. Crap happens. I can't control where my entire family goes and I can't control what they carry back to me.

So hopefully that explains my absence. I was sick with a bad virus for about two weeks, then felt a little better for about a week, now I have a flaming sinus infection.

So to help with my sick/blogging capabilities I (along with my parents help!) have saved up and bought myself an IPAD!

This is not a christmas present. Nor is it a Hanukah gift. It is simply a "Holy Crap! I have enough, and free overnight shipping! Ahhhhhh!"

Now I can blog from the comfort of the couch, or bed, or anywhere else for that matter. I love it.

As far as baking goes . . . Well let's just say that freezer I stocked has been saving my keister. Usually I can bake while I'm sick, but this one has just knocked me out completely. Hopefully in the next couple of days I'll be able to make a couple more batches of Teff and Brown Rice Oreos. Oh yeah. I haven't told you about those yet. Well maybe that's something else you can look forward to this week. :)

In the meantime, I've been living on deli meat, Sunflower Seed Butter, and these gluten and corn free Asian noodles.

I found these at my local health food store. They come in flavors like Garlic & Onion, Thai Ginger, and Vegetable. But my favorite is the Bangkok Curry. It makes my nose run, which is always good when your sick. Plus it only has 170 calories. I usually add some chicken and broccoli florets to round out the meal. Sooo good!

Ready in 3 minutes. Steam cooked not fried.

I also found these delicious snacks. They are:

And only 156 calories for 6 pieces.

Ingredients: almonds, Rice Malt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt

Simple and good.

They come in flavors like Almond Crunch, Pom-raspberry Crunch, Cran-blueberry Crunch, Black Sesame Crunch, and many more.

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad

Sunday, December 12, 2010


BTW this is my puppy Zander. Soooo adorable.
Hey everyone!!!

I don't have a lot of time tonight, but I wanted to update you all on my progress.

I lost 2 lbs!!! Oh yeah!

Have you seen "Despicable me"?

If you have, imagine Vector saying the above.

If you haven't seen it. Go rent it!!

Right now!

I'll wait.

Are you still there? No. . . okay.


Monday, December 06, 2010

Gluten free, Corn free, Soy free, Bohemian Wedding Cake

God, I love Iced Tea

I promised a while ago that I would tell you all more about my weight loss and my fitness and diet.

So, guess what?

I have recently unlocked the key to my continued weight loss. But first, how about a little family history?

Good. My birth father's family is very heavy. Pretty much every single last one of them. About half of them have or have died from diabetes. My mother was always worried I would develop diabetes, especially since I was a fat kid.

About 4 months ago my weight started plateauing. So I started trimming back my calories. 1,200, 1,100. 1000. Nothing. Then I got sick for a week, and even though I kept my calorie intake the same, I gained weight. I was shocked. I went to my mom, to get some sage advice. She reminded me about my families diabetes. She said what I had been doing (calorie counting) had worked up until this point, but now I needed to try something different.

So we decided I would eat like a diabetic for a couple weeks and see what happens. So I a going to chronicle my progress here for you all to see.

So here are my dietary rules:

1. No gluten. (Duh!)
2. Low Diary
3. Carbs only eaten with protein
4. Lean Protein
5. Eat every two hours

My snack. I ate while I read my Google Reader. :)

Results for week 1:

I followed all my rules.
And . . . drum roll please . . . I lost 5.5 lbs.

Boo yah!!!

Since you can't see me, I'll just tell you. I'm doing a happy dance.

It's a total reversal of how I used to eat, so it's a big adjustment.
But for now . . . I'm kinda diggin it. :)

I've recently started following several diet and fitness  blogs. I love how they write and the personality of their posts! Some of my favorites are:

On a recent post on a Eat, Live, Run I found an amazing recipe for Bohemian wedding cake. Of course this recipe was gluten-ful so I had to adapt it for a gluten, corn, and nut free audience. What resulted is a delicious, nutritious, carrot cake replacer. I am seriously considering using this as my wedding cake. It is that good. And before you ask, yes I am a bohemian. :)

Gluten-free, Soy-free, Corn-free
Bohemian Wedding Cake
Makes 1 9-inch round or square cake
Adapted from Jenna at Eat, Live, Run's recipe

1 C. Buckwheat Flour (Certified Gluten-free)
1 C. Brown Rice Flour
1 tsp Xanthan Gum
1/2 tsp Salt
1 tps Nutmeg
1 tsp Ground Cloves
1 1/2 tsp Baking Soda
1 C. Packed Brown Sugar
1 15-ounce can Pumpkin
1 C. Canola Oil
2 Eggs
1 tsp Vanilla Extract
1/4 C. Blackstrap Molasses
1/2 C. chopped Walnuts

1. Preheat your oven to 350 F.

2. Combine the flours, xanthan gum, baking soda, salt, nutmeg, and cloves.

3. In another bowl combine brown sugar, pumpkin, oil, eggs, vanilla, and molasses.

4. Combine the dry and wet ingredients.

5. At this point you can add the walnuts. I wanted this to be a nut free recipe so I didn't.

6. Pour into a parchment lined baking pan. Bake for 45-50 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.

7. Let cool completely and lift out with parchment. At this point you can frost this with a cream cheese or buttercream frosting. I personally like it either plain or with a cream cheese frosting.

Check this and other recipes out @ Gluten Free Wednesdays and Slightly Indulgent Tuesday.
Keep the Integrity of the Bean, 2009-present. Unauthorized use of this material without permission is strictly prohibited. Links may be used, provided that credit is given to "Keep the Integrity of the Bean" with appropriate direction to the original content.